SUPERCAR SPECIALISTS

Supercar specialiasts ferrari porsche

T:0161 789 3555

OPENING TIMES

Monday - Friday
0800 - 1700
Saturday
By Appointment
0800 - 1200

Porsche 996

Production Years:
1997 – 2004 (2005 for Turbo S, GT2 & GT3)

Engine Size:
3.4 L  H6 Water Cooled
3.6 L  H6 Water Cooled
Transmission:
5-speed automatic
6-speed manual

Production Total
175,262

porsche-996-aero kit service-and fixed price repair Porsche 996 Aero Kit". Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons - http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Porsche_996_Aero_Kit.jpg#/media/File:Porsche_996_Aero_Kit.jpg

Porsche 996 Service and Fixed Price Repairs

Porsche 996 was the first water cooled engine from Porsche. The model was a big change for Porsche with the introduction of the Boxster which shared many parts with the new Porsche 996.  For many the 996 was a betrayal to the model, but in reality it set the future for Porsche and was one of the biggest selling models ever.

The 996 sported the new “Fried Egg” head light which although was not popular the reality is the 996 was a huge success with 175,262 car produced, that’s nearly three times more than a 993.  Love them or hate them they are a good car, sporty whilst being derivable for the daily commute.

The service you expect, at a fraction of the price

The service R & D Automotive offer you is second to none. With 25 years experience as Stratstone Porsche trained technicians, you can be sure that your vehicle will receive the care and attention you expect, but at a fraction of the cost you normally pay!

We are the only specialist with the latest Porsche diagnostic equipment (997/Cayman) within 80 miles. Our free insured collection & delivery service ensures minimum disruption to your day. R & D Automotive offer full dealer facilities, including the latest laser geometry alignment, and air conditioning specialists.

PORSCHE 996GT2GT3TURBO
££££
SERVICE
12K Genuine Parts320320320320
12K OEM Parts280280280280
24 K Genuine Parts520640640640
24K OEM Parts480580580580
BRAKES
Front Pads Genuine150180180180
Front Pads OEM120150150150
Front Discs Genuine300450450450
Front Discs OEM200300300300
Rear Pads Genuine150180180180
Rear Pads OEM120150150150
Rear Discs Genuine300350350350
Rear Discs OEM200250250250
Brake Fluid Change60606060
ENGINE REPAIRS
Clutch Genuine950120012001200
Clutch OEM800100010001000
IMS Bearing400500500500
Starter Motor500500500500
Alternator450450450450
4 Wheel Geometry120120120120
Air Con Charge120120120120
Engine Coolant Change80808080

We offer two options for service and repairs for your Porsche 996.

We can fit genuine Porsche Parts from Porsche or fit the OEM parts which are very often the same part direct from the manufacturer although it does not come in a Porsche box; for example pagid make and supply brakes to many car manufacturers. We only fit quality parts.

THESE PRICES ARE SAMPLE PRICES SITE UNDER CONSTRUCTION

All prices include VAT, Prices are correct when they were published but R&D Automotive reserve the right to change prices without notice.

Why not ask about some upgrades such as K & N Filters, ECU Mapping or  seat leather restoration.  A K & N Filter system improves the engine breathing and increases the power by 23BHP

Porsche 996 Buying Guide

The Porsche 996 the Ugly Duckling.  Prices below £10k. for a Porsche with 0 to 60 in 5.2 seconds, a £60+k car when new.    The later 3.6L car are twice the price but  will be worth the same as a 3.4L over time, the smart money is on the 3.4L

They sold a lot of cars for a model people didn’t like, who knows the value may increase as the numbers decline.  We think the GT3 and Turbo are legendary and will  increase in value. The 996 represents a great package, great handling, speed and comfort.  Some have been prone to engine and IMS bearing failures.

Recommend a good mechanical check before buying.